Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of the website operated by MIDF (the “Website”) and sets forth the manner in which MIDF use and process your personal data that you provided to us through the Website.

General

In order to provide you with the Website, and if necessary with further information, and to meet its legal and regulatory obligations, MIDF must ask you to provide certain information about yourself.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data we collect about you and how that information is put to use.

By using our Website or submitting your personal data to it, you consent to, and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent and agree to us using your personal data in the manner set out herein. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not sign up for or use the Website.

Municipal Infrastructure Development Fund, with registered office at 14, boulevard Royal, L- 2449 Luxembourg, registered with the Luxembourg Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés under registration number B0174243, is the legal entity that is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data.

As a consequence MIDF and the use of your personal data are subject to Luxembourg data protection laws and regulations, as amended from time to time, and the regulatory supervision of the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (“CNPD”), located at 1, avenue du Rock’n’ Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.

Personal Data Collected and Used

We collect the information you give us about you when filling in a contact form on this Website. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number and any other personal data you choose to include on the contact form.

This information is necessary for us to contact you in order to provide you the service or with further information requested by you and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, or in order to enforce or apply MIDF’s terms of use.

This information is collected for the primary purpose of enabling you to receive the service and information requested by you, but may also be used for marketing purposes. We may also contact you to seek feedback on services provided by MIDF or for market or other research purposes.

If you decide you no longer wish to receive postal mailings and/or e-mails from us or our service providers, please let us know by sending an email or writing to us and telling us you no longer wish to receive postal mail and/or email. Please provide us with your exact name, postal address, and/or e-mail address. We will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Further, we collect some technical information (via the use of cookies) when you browse the Website such as your IP-address, browser and browser plug-in types and versions and information about your visit in order to administer and improve the Website as well as its content.

We will store your personal data only as long as required for the purposes for which they have been collected and/or to the extent that we are obliged to do so under applicable legal data retention requirements.

Your personal information may furthermore be used and/or disclosed to third parties if necessary or legally required on important public interest grounds, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Cookies

Cookies are small files of data that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you as a user if you return to the Website using the same computer and browser.

You are free to decline our cookies in your web browser settings, but doing so may interfere with your efficient use of our Website.

We may set and use, either directly or through a third party service provider, cookies for statistical information and analysis on the use of the Website. These cookies store information or access information in your terminal device to estimate the number of unique visitors, to analyse the use of our Website and to track down website navigation issues. These tools are used to improve our Website and collect data on website requests, your web browser (e.g. type, language, version, settings) and your operating systems.

Those cookies are set to expire after twelve months at the latest.

The information collected during your visit of the website will be stored and processed anonymously. Any such statistical information may be disclosed to third parties only in accordance with the “Disclosure of information to third parties” clause hereafter.

When using our Website, you may encounter cookies from third parties we do not control and we are not responsible for the use of such cookies.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide your personal information service providers in order to provide to you the services that you have requested as well as in order to provide you with information that could be of interest to you or to conduct market research. Personal information may also be disclosed to other third parties service providers in order to respond to your requests or inquiries, where those parties act as sub-contractors to MIDF and may process your personal data on our behalf.

In order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests, personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory, government agencies, or to other third parties, as required by applicable laws and regulations.

Depending on the location of the recipients of personal data that we collected from you in the context of the above described disclosures, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area which do not provide an equivalent level of protection of your personal data. By accepting this Privacy Policy or by submitting your personal data, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data to such countries, as may be necessary.

You may request a complete list of the data recipients and their locations, as well as of the type of personal data that may be disclosed by MIDF that may hold information on you in order to provide services.

Linked sites

As a convenience to you this Website may host links to other websites. Such sites are outside of our control and governed by their own privacy statements and we are not responsible for their operation. If you use any such linked sites, you should consult the privacy policies posted on those websites before disclosing your personal data.

Access to information

At any time, you have a right of access to and rectification of any personal data we hold on you. If you want to exercise your right to access or rectify your personal data or have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please contact the webmaster services using the "Contact".

In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Information security

Although we have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to secure this Website as well as appropriate technical and organisation measures in order to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage we can not fully control and therefore can not be liable for all interruptions, intrusions, errors, loss of data or any other interferences with the use of this Website caused by a breach of security.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Policy shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about its most current version.